BannerADKinmundyInsuranceServiceNEW

EngelBrosBanner

A Visit to Germany: Walking in the Footsteps of Martin Luther

“We all have lives like Martin Luther.  We start off in life and want to do one thing, but often times God has another plan”. —Arthur Spiegel

Arthur Spiegel’s May 2012 trip to Germany wasn’t planned.  He had no plans to return to Europe after his 1995 visit.  His plans changed after a conversation he had while playing Pinochle at Concordia Village in Springfield, IL.

“I was told about a vacancy on a trip to see Martin Luther sites in Germany,” said Spiegel.  ”They asked if I would fill the vacancy.  Within a two week period, I got everything together and travelled with the group.”

Continue reading…

 

Frogtown News Oct. 30

October 30 FROGTOWN NEWS

Turkey Supper

The St. Peter’s Lutheran Church & School Turkey Supper will be held on November 23 starting at 5 p.m. in the school gym. 

Guest Speaker

Pastor Keith Aschenbeck of Giddings, TX, former Pastor of St. Paul, Shobonier was Guest Speaker at St. Peter’s Lutheran Church on Sunday.  He has been called by Denali Lutheran Church to serve as a missionary in the Upper Tanana River Valley of Alaska.  The mission involves several Athabascan Indiana Villages.  He gave an informative and interesting presentation about this mission following the church service.

Continue reading…

 

Saints Drop First Tournament Game As SPIT Continues

ST PETER – Coach David Harmeier and the St Peter Saints opened up their annual St Peter Invitational Tournament with two straight wins, but that good luck ran out on Monday night with a 51-35 loss to St Theresa during the 3rd night of tournament play.

The Rascals (2-0) took an early 18-6 lead after the opening quarter and extended that to 28-12 at halftime.  St Peter fell behind by as many as 20 before outscoring St Theresa 14-10 in the final quarter.

Hunter Brandt once again led the Saints in scoring with 17 points.  Haley Johnson added 10, Cameron Bradnt 6 and Sam Rubin 2 for the Saints.

In the win, St Thersea got 22 points from Levi Cannon, 11 from Zach Wuebbles, Spencer Reincke added 8, Nathan Garder and Ty Reynolds added 4 each and Madison Reynolds had 2 points.

In the opening game of the night, Patoka moved to 2-0 in the tournament with their 43-33 win over Sandoval (0-3).  Ethan Finckbone led Patoka with 13 points.  Christina Melton led Sandoval with 15.

The Round Robin tournament continues on Tuesday afternoon at 6pm with St Theresa and Kell/Farrington (0-2) followed at 7:15 by St Peter and Patoka.

 

Kinmundy Historical Society

The Kinmundy Historical Society was founded on Feb. 27, 2006 by 21 charter members.

According to their website, the society’s function will be “to discover and collect any material which may help to establish or illustrate the history of our community; its exploration, settlement, development, and activities in peace and  in war; its progress in population, wealth, education, arts, science, agiculture, manufactures, trade, and transportation.”

The society collects a variety of artifacts to illustrate the life, conditions, events, and the activities of the past or the present.

The Kinmundy Historical Society’s website has a wealth of photos and information about the city of Kinmundy and the surrounding area.

The website has digital archives of the Kinmundy Express dating back to the late 1800s. It provides information on families, veterans, cemeteries and churches.

For more information on the Kinmundy Historical Society, visit their website at http://kinmundyhistoricalsociety.org.

 

 

Lady Saints Wrap Up Fall Volleyball Season

ST PETER – The St Peter Lady Saints under head coach Megan Murphree finished up their short Fall volleyball season this past weekend at the Springfield 5th & 6th Grade Tournament.

Murphree played under legendary coach Larry Urban in the early 2000′s and looks to continue the success the program has seen for years.

This Fall the Lady Saints finished 3-6 playing a scheduled of Lutheran school’s.  The JV was an impressive 5-1 for the school with an enrollment of well under 70 students.

The JV finished off the fall season with a 2nd place trip to Our Savior Springfield’s VolleyFest.

St Peter opened up with wins over Good Shepherd Pekin (21-18, 21-13) and Our Savior Springfield (13-21, 21-16, 15-13).  The Lady Saints played in the title match and dropped the match to Salem Jacksonville 14-21, 21-18, 9-15.

For the tournament, Madyson Magnus had 9 aces, a kill, 5 assists and a dig.  Alexis Roberts finished with a kill and 3 digs.  Halle Smith had 10 aces, 11 assists and a dig.  Maddi Cripe had 14 aces, 3 kills and 2 digs.  Zada Reynolds had 7 aces and 9 kills, Alllie Murphree added a dig along with Olivia Brauer who also had 2 aces and Taylor Jenne had 4 aces and 3 kills.

 

Lady Cougars prepare for post season

CENTRALIA – For the South Central Lady Cougars it’s been a very long season. However, interim coach Sherry Hargis has her team primed for a familiar finish…a deep run in the post season.

Playing their best as of late, South Central will be the #2 seed at the Centralia Christ Our Rock Class 1A Regional that begins Monday night. The top-seed is Woodlawn, winners of 22 in a row and overall 28-2.
Continue reading…

 

Powless Named NTC Player of the Year

Left to Right: Dylan Smith, Noah Powless, Dylen Peters

Left to Right: Dylan Smith, Noah Powless, Dylen Peters

KINMUNDY – The South Central Cougars won yet another National Trail Conference championship this past Fall, and despite not winning the tournament championship at the end of the year, the Cougars were still honored with post-season awards.

Senior, right-handed infielder Noah Powless won the Most Valuable Player award as voted by the coaches from the National Trail.

Powless finished hitting .429 with 6 home runs, 22 RBI and pitched 43.1 innings striking out 63 and walking just 16 with a 3.32 ERA.

Dylan Smith finished in a tie for 3rd with St Anthony’s Jacob Lorenz with right-handed pitcher Dylen Peters finishing 7th in the voting.

Klaiton Wolf of Altamont finished 2nd to Powless.

The following is a break down of all the voting….

1.  Noah Powless (MVP)
2.  Klaiton Wolf – Altamont
T3. Dylan Smith (SC) & Jacob Lorenz (St Anthony)
5.  Alex Bohnhoff (Dieterich)
6.  Zach Gardewine (St Anthony)
7.  Dylen Peters (SC)
8.  Gut Walk (Neoga)
9.  Mark Jones (Windsor/Stew Stras)
10. Trenton Poe (Dieterich)
11. Nick Miller (Altamont)
12. Devin Deremiah (Windsor/Stew Stras)

Honorable Mention:
- Austin Rexroad (Beecher City/Cowden Herrick0
- Matt Kingery (Neoga)
- Trevor Moore (Neoga)